07882156839
Make an appointment today
info@amiclinics.co.uk
   
07882156839
Make an appointment today
info@amiclinics.co.uk

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

The AMI Clinic (Alternative Medicine Incorporated Limited) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

The AMI Clinicunderstands that your personal data is entrusted to us and appreciates the importance of protecting and respecting your privacy.

To this end we comply fully with the data protection law in force in the UK (“Data Protection Laws”) and with all applicable clinical confidentiality guidelinespublished from The General Chiropractic Council.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we collect and process personal data about you including our practices regarding the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal data that we collect from you and/or hold about you, and your rights in relation to that data. 

Please read the following carefully to understand how we process your personal data. By providing your personal data to us or by using our services, website or other online or digital platform(s) you are accepting or consenting to the practices as described or referred to in this Privacy Policy.

For the purpose of Data Protection Laws, the data controller is Alternative Medicine Incorporated Limited, with its registered address at: 23 Ash Walk, Kempston, Bedford, MK42 7NL. Company Registration number: 08503802.

When we refer to ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’, we mean the AMI Clinic (Alternative Medicine Incorporated Limited).

What personal data may we collect from you?

When we refer to personal data in this policy, we mean information that can or has the potential to identify you as an individual.

Accordingly, we may hold and use personal data about you as a customer, a patient or in any other capacity, for example, when you visit our website, complete a form, access our services or speak to us etc.  Depending on what services you receive from us this may include sensitive personal data such as information relating to your health.

Personal data we collect from you may include the following:

  • information that you give us when you enquire or become a customer or patient of us or apply for a job with us including name, address, contact details (including email address, phone number and how you heard about us)
  • consent forms
  • details of referrals, quotes and other contact and correspondence we may have had with you
  • details of services and/or treatment you have had with is and or others
  • information obtained from customer surveys, promotions and competitions that you have entered or taken part in
  • notes and reports about your health and any treatment and care you have received and/or need, including a full medical history and a brief family medical history
  • patient feedback and treatment outcome information
  • information about complaints and incidents
  • information you give us when you make a payment to us, such as financial or credit card information
  • other information received from other sources, including from your use of websites and other digital platforms we operate or the other services we provide, information from business partners, advertising networks, analytics providers, or information provided by other companies who have obtained your permission to share information about you.

Where you use our websites, we may automatically collect personal data about you including:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform,
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page.

The data that we request from you may include sensitive personal data. This includes information that relates to the mental or physical health or racial or ethnic origin (which may include children’s data). By providing us with sensitive personal data, you give us your explicit consent to process this sensitive personal data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

When do we collect personal data about you?

We may collect personal data about you if you:

  • visit our website or other digital platforms
  • enquire about any of our services or treatments
  • register to be a customer or patient with us or book to receive any of our services or treatments
  • receive ongoing treatments from us
  • fill in a form or survey for us
  • participate in a competition or promotion or other marketing activity
  • contact us, for example by email, telephone or social media

What personal data we may receive from third parties and other sources?

 We may collect personal data about you from third parties such as:

  • If you are an employee of one of our corporate clients who has taken up one of our services, we may be passed your name, contact number and email address, in order to get in touch with you to arrange an appointment or collect further information from you.
  • We have a number of independent third parties acting with us, who may collect personal data from you, to allow us to get in contact with you. This maybe from our marketing campaigns on digital platforms i.e. Facebook ads, Google AdWords, What Clinic etc. 
  • We may be passed personal data in the form of a referral for the purposes oftreatment with AMI Clinic i.e. spouse, family member, friend etc.
  • AMI Clinicuse the services of independent consultants who carry out procedures at our clinic. Consultants may need to share personal data and or medical data with us.
  • Independent consultants who carry out procedures who are not related to the AMI Clinic in any shape or form
  • Insurance providers will pass AMI Clinicpersonal data of patients who have commenced a claim and require treatment with us. This will normally be in the form of a referral and may consist of basic details e.g. full name, date of birthaddress, contact number and email address and the type of procedure/treatment they require.

How do we use your personal data?

Your personal data will be kept confidential and secure and will, unless you agree otherwise, only be used for the purpose(s) for which it was collected and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, applicable Data Protection Laws, clinical records retention periods and clinical confidentiality guidelines.

Sensitive personal data related to your health will only be disclosed to those involved with your treatment or care, or in accordance with UK laws and guidelines of professional bodies. Further details on how we use health related personal data are given below.  We will only use your sensitive personal data for the purposes for which you have given us your explicit consent to use it.  Please note that, although we have set out the purposes for which we may use your personal data below, we will not use your sensitive personal data for those purposes unless you have given us your explicit consent to do so.

We may use your personal data to:

  • enable us to carry out our obligations to you arising from any contract entered into between you and us including relating to the provision by us of services or treatments to you and related matter such as, billing, accounting and audit, credit or other payment card verification and anti-fraud screening
  • to communicate with you in regards to any aspect of your care
  • notify you of your up coming appointments
  • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us
  • provide you with information about products or services we offer that we feel may interest you. Unless you have opted out to receive marketing communications
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so
  • notify you about changes to our products or services
  • respond to requests where we have a legal or regulatory obligation to do so
  • check the accuracy of information about you and the quality of your treatment or care, including auditing medical and billing information for insurance claims as well as part of any claims or litigation process
  • support your doctor, nurse or other healthcare professional
  • assess the quality and/or type of care you have received (including giving you the opportunity to complete customer satisfaction surveys) and any concerns or complaints you may raise, so that these can be properly investigated
  • to conduct and analyse market research
  • to ensure that content from any of our websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

The security of your personal data

We protect all personal data we hold about you by ensuring that we have appropriate organisational and technical security measures in place to prevent unauthorised access or unlawful processing of personal data and to prevent personal data being lost, destroyed or damaged. We conduct assessments to ensure the ongoing security of our information systems. 

Any personal data you provide will be held for as long as is necessary having regard to the purpose for which it was collected and in accordance with all applicable UK laws and regulators.

Personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Where we transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we will ensure that there are adequate protections in place for your rights, in accordance with Data Protection Laws. By submitting your personal data, and in providing any personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All information you provide to us is stored securely. The transmission of information via the internet cannot be guaranteed as completely secure.  

At your request, we may occasionally transfer personal information to you via email, or you may choose to transfer information to us via email.  Email is not a secure method of information transmission; if you choose to send or receive such information via email, you do so at your own risk.

Disclosure of your personal data

In the usual course of our business we may disclose your personal data (to the extent necessary) to certain third party organisations that we use to support the delivery of our services. This may include the following:

  • organisations providing web, IT systems support, and hosting in relation to the IT systems on which your information is stored.
  • third party service providers for the purposes of storage of information and confidential destruction.
  • organisations relating to taking payments.

Where a third party data processor is used, we ensure that they operate under contractual restrictions with regard to confidentiality and security, in addition to their obligations under Data Protection Laws.

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets or where we are required by law to do so.

Health information collected during provision of treatment or services

Sensitive personal data (including information relating to your health) will only be disclosed to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy. That includes third parties involved with your treatment or care, or in accordance with UK laws and guidelines of appropriate professional bodies. Where applicable, it may be disclosed to any person or organisation who may be responsible for meeting your treatment expenses or their agents.

Medical professionals working with us:  We share clinical information about you with our medical professionals as we think necessary for your treatment.  Medical professionals working with us might be our employees, or they might be independent consultants.  In the case of independent consultants, the consultant is the data controller of your personal data, either alone or jointly with us and will be required to maintain their own records in accordance with Data Protection Laws and applicable clinical confidential guidelines and retention periods.  Where that is the case, we may refer you to that consultant to exercise your rights over your data.  In all circumstances, those individual consultants will only process your personal data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise notified to you.

External practitioners: If we refer you externally for treatment, we will share with the person or organisation that we refer you to, the clinical and administrative information we consider necessary for that referral.  It will always be clear when we do this.

Your GP:  If the practitioners treating you believes it to be clinically advisable, we may also share information about your treatment with your GP.  You can ask us not to do this, in which case we will respect that request if we are legally permitted to do so.

Your insurer:  We share with your medical insurer information about your treatment, its clinical necessity and its cost, only if they are paying for all or part of your treatment with us.  We provide only the information to which they are entitled. If you raise a complaint or a claim we may be required to share personal data with your medical insurer for the purposes of investigating any complaint/claim.  

Regulators:  We may be requested – and in some cases can be required - to share certain information (including personal data and sensitive personal data) about you and your care with regulators such as the General Chiropractic Council or the United Chiropractic Association, for example if you make a complaint.  We will ensure that we do so within the framework of the law and with due respect for your privacy. 

From time to time we may also make information available on the basis of necessity for the provision of healthcare, but subject always to patient confidentiality. 

In an emergency and if you are incapacitated, we may also process your personal data (including sensitive personal data) or make personal data available to third parties on the basis of protecting your ‘vital interest’ (i.e. your life or your health).

We will use your personal data in order to monitor the outcome of your treatment by us and any treatment associated with your care.

What do we do with any non-personal information collected when accessing the website?

Certain information which you submit may also be collected to enable us to better understand our customers, to improve our website, to inform general marketing and to help provide a better experience of our services.  We may use cookies to do this.

We may also use other companies to set cookies on our websites and gather cookie information for us – please refer to the information detailed below. From time to time we may also analyse Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or other anonymous data sources.

Cookies

Our websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our websites. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our websites and also allows us to improve our websites.

By law, website operators are required to ask for a website user’s permission when placing certain kinds of cookie on their devices for the first time.

Where consent is required, the law states that it should be “informed consent”, which means we must ensure that you understand what cookies are and why we want to use them.

We are committed to providing the best digital service to you whilst at the same time fully protecting your privacy.  For further information on our cookies policy and how we use cookies through use of all our online services, please see below.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving your user experience.

They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

Category 1 Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around our websites and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the websites. Without these cookies, services you have asked for cannot be provided.

Your consent is not required for the delivery of those cookies which are strictly necessary to provide services requested by you.

We use these types of cookies.

Category 2 Cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All the information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Web analytics that use cookies to gather data to enhance the performance of a website fall into this category. For example, they may be used for testing designs and ensuring a consistent look and feel is maintained for the user. This category does not include cookies used for behavioral/ targeted advertising networks.

We use these types of cookies. By using our website and online services you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Category 3 Cookies

These cookies allow our websites to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video. The information these cookies collect is generally anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

We use these types of cookies. By using our websites these you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Category 4 Cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

Definitions used above are consistent with those supplied by the International Chamber of Commerce ‘ICC UK Cookie Guide’ April 2012.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential Category 1 Cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our websites.  For information on how to delete cookies, please refer to: use https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies

Marketing

If you have consented to our processing your personal data for marketing purposes, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we may send you information (via mail, email, phone or SMS) about our products and services which we consider may be of interest to you.

Use of cookies by advertisers

Our advertisers and their ad servers may use cookies when you view pages on our site. They use those cookies to collect nonpersonal information as a way of measuring the effectiveness of their advertising, or to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you or to avoid running the same ads to you over time. We do not control these third parties' use of cookies or how they manage the nonpersonal information they gather through them. If you click on one of the AMI Clinic’s advertisements and visit a site maintained by one of our advertisers, please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. You should read the privacy policies of each site you visit to determine what information that site may be collecting about you.

Some of our advertisers may participate in the Facebook program, which helps advertisers improve their measurement of advertising effectiveness. If you are a Facebook user and access a page on our site containing an ad from a participating advertiser, Facebook receives a random numeric code identifying the ad that was served to you. The ad is only identified to Facebook by the numeric code. Facebook does not receive information that identifies the product or the advertiser. Facebook, in turn, discloses only aggregate, de-identified information and the advertiser, not any personally identifiable information from your Facebook profile. You can learn

more about this program and find out how to opt out here: https://www.facebook.com/help/?faq=211774365532736#What-is-the-Nielsen-partnership-with-Facebook-and-how-does-it-affect-me. 

Ads by Google

Note that Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our site users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. No personally identifiable information is collected as part of Google's process. Users may opt out of the use of this DART cookie by visiting Google's privacy document.

If you no longer wish to receive web based marketing information directly from us you can unsubscribe by emailing info@amiclinics.co.uk.

CCTV

Or clinic is surveyed by CCTV for the purposes of security.  Images and videos may be retained for a limited period.

Accessing and updating your information

The law gives you certain rights in respect of the personal data that we hold about you.  In addition to your right to stop marketing, detailed above, below is a short overview of the most commonly-used rights.  It is not an exhaustive statement of the law.

  • With some exceptions designed to protect the rights of others, and subject to payment of a small administrative fee (currently £10, or up to £50 for paper-based health records), you have the right to a copy of the personal data that we hold about you
  • You have the right to have the personal data we hold about you corrected if it is factually inaccurate. It is important to understand that this right does not extend to matters of opinion, such as medical diagnoses. If any of your personal data has changed, especially contact information such as: email address, postal address and phone number please get in touch to ensure your personal data is kept up to date
  • If you want to exercise your rights in respect of your personal data, the best way to do so is to contact us by email on info@amiclinics.co.uk. In order to protect your privacy, we may ask you to prove your identity before we take any steps in response to such a request.

Links to other websites

Our websites link to other websites, many of which have their own privacy policies. Be sure to review the privacy policy on the site you're visiting.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and as a result it may be amended from time to time without notice. As a result, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly.

Contact

If you have any questions in relation to our privacy policy, please email us at info@amiclinics.co.ukor write to the Data Protection Officer at:

AMI Clinic

17 Ampthill Road

Bedford

MK42 9JP